Skip to content ↓

Meet Our Staff

 

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mr L Lewis

Deputy Headteacher (Bryncoch): Mr R Duford

Deputy Headteacher (Port Talbot): Mr N Lloyd

Assistant Headteacher/ALNCo: Mr P Thomas

Business Manager: Mrs L Jones

Curriculum and Quality Assurance Leader: Mrs R Duford (Seconded)

Assistant Curriculum and Quality Assurance Leader: Ms S Powell (Seconded)

Admin Team

Mrs L Jones - School Bursar

Mrs C Williams (Bryncoch)

Mrs K Thomas (Bryncoch)

Mrs C Kretzschmar (Bryncoch)

Miss E Cole (Bryncoch)

Mrs A Lewis (Theodore Road, Port Talbot)

Mrs T Cochrane (Velindre, Port Talbot)

Unit Leaders

Mr D Jones (Bryncoch) - Primary Learning Support Centre - SEBD

Mrs L Jones (Bryncoch) - Aspire Centre 

Mrs R Duford (Bryncoch) - Moderate Learning Difficulties - Key Stage 3

Mrs C Flannery (Bryncoch) - Moderate Learning Difficulties - Key Stage 4

Ms K Haynes (Theodore Rd., Port Talbot) - SEBD Unit - Key Stage 3

Ms S Powell (Velindre, Port Talbot) - SEBD Unit - Key Stage 4

Teachers

Bryncoch Site

Mrs R Morgan

Mrs G Sayce

Mr S Jones

Mr D Draper

Mrs L Jones

Mrs T Hibbert

Mr J Morris (Seconded)

Mr J Gronow

Mrs C Flannery

Mr P Thomas

Mrs E Elliot

Mr G Morgan

Mrs R Duford

Mr L Wilkins

Mrs R Sanders

Mr D Jones

Mrs B Grice

Theodore Road Site

Mrs K Haynes

Mr R Spendiff

Mrs K Hampson

Velindre Site

Mrs L Boulter

Mr P Hennessy

Ms S Powell

Mrs L Rees

Learning Support Assistants

Bryncoch Site

Mrs H Evans

Mr J Jacobs

Miss K Edwards

Mr D Suter

Ms G Evans

Mrs J Evans

Mr D Suter

Mr R Crossman

Mr J Williams

Mr G Blake

Miss T McClenan

Mrs J Davies

Ms N Evans

Mrs A Willis

Mrs N Steenekamp

Mr W Davies

Mrs C Hopkins

Miss F Thomas

Mrs S Addis

Mr J Jones

Miss L Jones

Mr M Crebur

Mrs R Lugg

Mrs A Lewis

Miss R Phillips

Mrs L Regan

Mrs K Hodder

Mrs C McNamee

Mrs M Howard

Mr L Durston

Mr C Lewis

Mr L Thomas

Theodore Road Site

Ms S Gregory

Mr N Howells

Mr D Price

Velindre Site

Mr M Khassouani

 

Mrs T Jones

Mrs D Diamond

Higher Learning Teaching Assistants (HLTAs)

Bryncoch Site

Mrs D Fellowes

Mrs A Lewis

Mrs R Westacott (LSC)

Mrs S Saunders (Aspire Centre)

Ms A O'Leary

Mrs L Rees (Social Communication/SALT)

Mrs T Jones (Aspire Centre)

Mrs R Lugg (MLD)

Theodore Road Site

Mrs D Sawyer

 

Well-Being Support Team

Education Social Worker: Ms R Williams

Therapeutic Intervention: Mr H Branch

Outreach: Mr J Thomas

Site Manager

Mr C Howells (Bryncoch)

Residential Unit Team

Residential Unit Leader: Mrs C Soper

Residential Deputy Unit Leader: Mrs L Howells

Night Sitter: Mrs S Pritchard

Night Sitter: Miss K McPhail

WRU Hub Officer

Mr D Suter